Gift Box Gallery

Privacy Policy

Gift Box Gallery offers secure online ordering by 128 bit encryption of sensitive data. For your security, we never store your credit card information in our database. All sensitive information provided is protected as it is sent across the network by encrypting communications using a protocol called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). To ensure you are protected, look for the green padlock in your browser once you have entered our online checkout. If this does not appear to be there, please phone your order through to us on 1300 726 946 or email your query to info@giftboxgallery.com.au   

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We appreciate that your privacy is important to you and Gift Box Gallery will continue to protect the personal information you entrust to us.
Privacy

Gift Box Gallery is committed to protecting your personal information and we agree to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Federal Privacy Act and administered by the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

What are the National Privacy Principles?

The NPPs regulate the way that organisations can collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information. It also gives individuals the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and a right to correct that information if it is wrong.

Why does Gift Box Gallery need your information?

The type of information we collect from you will depend on what Gift Box Gallery products and services you use. When you become a Gift Box Gallery customer you will need to provide certain details so that we can establish and manage your customer account. This includes information such as your name, contact details and information for identification purposes. We may also require information about your premises in order to assist with the delivery of Gift Box Gallery products. Gift Box Gallery may offer products or services which will be supplied by other organisations and we will collect the relevant details in order to provide you with the services requested such as freight.

Use of Information by Gift Box Gallery

Gift Box Gallery may use your information for purposes which you would reasonably expect, such as managing your account, billing, contacting you or providing customer support. Gift Box Gallery also collects and uses information about your use of our products and services for monitoring and evaluation purposes so that we are able to provide our customers with improved and more relevant products. Gift Box Gallery may use your information to notify you about new products, services or promotions from time to time. If at any stage you no longer wish to receive these communications from Gift Box Gallery you can contact us and make this request.

What information will Gift Box Gallery disclose?

The information we collect from you is strictly confidential. Gift Box Gallery will not disclose your personal information to any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential. We may disclose information where you would reasonably expect us to do so or where the disclosure is for an activity related to the purpose your information was collected for in the first place. For example, Gift Box Gallery may provide your information to organisations associated with the provision of Gift Box Gallery services for marketing and analysis purposes. Again, if you do not wish to receive these communications you can contact us and make this request.

Gift Box Gallery may disclose personal information to a credit reporting agency for the purpose of assessing a credit application. Your information may also be disclosed to enable Gift Box Gallery to ensure you meet your obligations under your agreement. There may be some exceptional circumstances for disclosing your information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

How can you access your personal information?

You are entitled to access personal information Gift Box Gallery holds about you and to amend that information if it is incorrect. To do this, please write to, or email us and include your account details.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Gift Box Gallery, you can lodge a written complaint to the address noted below and all attempts will be made to resolve the matter. If you are not satisfied with the outcome you may refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner’s Office. For a full copy of the Privacy Statement or to enquire generally about privacy matters please contact Gift Box Gallery.
Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner: Telephone: 1300 363 992 privacy@privacy.gov.au

At a Glance

Gift Box Gallery

We guarantee same day delivery to Gold Coast North if order is placed before 9:00AM Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) Monday-Friday. Same day delivery Gold Coast applies to the following suburbs: Allamanda Private Hospital, Arundel, Ashmore, Benowa, Biggera Waters, Boykambil, Coombabah, Coomera, Coomera Waters, Gaven, Gold Coast University Hospital (GCUH), Helensvale, Highland Park, Hollywell, Hope Island,  Labrador, Maudsland, Miami, Molendinar, Mount Nathan, Musgrave Hill, Nerang, Ormeau, Oxenford, Pacific Pines, Paradise Point, Paradise Waters, Parkwood, Pimpama, Pindara Private Hospital, Runaway Bay, Sanctuary Cove, Santa Barabara, Southport, Sovereign Island, Upper Coomera, Willow Vale, Wongawallan, Yatala   

 All prices are listed in Australian Dollars and are inclusive of GST | Delivering to all areas Australia Wide